Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life's Little Pleasures / I Piccoli Piaceri della Vita

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Life’s Little Pleasures
Nuncia Galuppo Petrone's specialty shop carried a wide assortment of Italian groceries she offered both imported foods and homemade dolci (sweets). Olive oil was featured both for table and medicinal use. The circa 1905 structure featured a stone façade and columned porch with an extraordinary pair of handmade urns that celebrated Italian craftsmanship. Three generations of the Galuppo and Petrone families were accomplished stonemasons. Next door to the right, the Millbrook Clubhouse, circa 1898, provided 15 prominent men a place to play billiards, smoke cigars drink brandy, and generally escape domestic tedium. Millbrook once abounded in clubs and societies, among many others the Knights of Pythias, the Masons, and the Figli di Caserta.

I Piccoli Piaceri della Vita
Il Negozio di Specialita di Nunzia Galuppo aveva un vasto assortimento di alimentari importati e dolci casalinghi. L'olio d'oliva era indicato per cucinare e per uso medicinale. L'edificio (circa 1905) aveva una facciata in pietra, un portico con colonne, ed uno straordinario paio di urne fatte a
mano, testimonianza dell'arte manuale italiana. Tre generazioni di Galuppo e Petrone erano abili scalpellini. Alla destra, la sede del Millbrook Clubhouse (circa 1898) provvedeva a 15 importanti cittadini un posto dove giocare a bigliardo, fumare sigari bere brandy, ed in generale fuggire il tedio domestico. Millbrook una volta abbondava in club e società, tra le quali I Knights of Pythias, la Massoneria, ed I Figli di Caserta.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 24.)