Marianna in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marianna Mine Explosion

By Mike Wintermantel, September 28, 2019
Inscription.  On November 28, 1908 154 miners died in what was the worst disaster in Washington County and among the most severe in the history of US mining. The incident, and several others at the time, catalyzed public advocacy for mine safety, leading to the establishment of the US Bureau of Mines in 1910. USBM research on safer blasting material and the prevention of mine gas and dust explosions resulted in reduced occurrence of mine disasters.

Erected 2019 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on September 28, 2019.

1. Marianna mine explosion gets historic marker. (Submitted on September 28, 2019, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Marianna, PA Mine Explosion Disaster, Nov 1908. (Submitted on September 28, 2019, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

By Unknown, November 28, 1908

More. Search the internet for Marianna Mine Explosion.