Near Rose Hill in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Salem Lutheran School

Inscription. Founded by area German settlers, Salem Lutheran Church is one of the oldest Lutheran congregations in Texas. An associated school, first led by church pastors, was in operation by the 1850s. With coursework taught in both English and German until World War II, it remained a one-room schoolhouse until 1947. The Salem School combined with Zion Lutheran School that same year and in 1957 moved to a campus in Tomball. The collaboration between the two churches ended in 1982, and Salem returned to new facilities at its former location. The school's history, which includes significant individuals such as longtime teacher Herbert Buescher, is an important part of the community's past.