Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dan Plesac

Inscription. One of the greatest closers in Brewers history, the Southpaw was drafted 26th overall by the Brewers in 1983. Spent first seven seasons of his 18-year Major League career in Milwaukee, beginning with a rookie campaign in which he earned 10 victories, 14 saves and 2.97 ERA in 51 games. Selected to the A.L. All-Star Team in each of the next three seasons. During that three-year stretch, Plesac posted a 2.45 ERA and compiled 86 saves, third-most among A.L. pitchers. Brewers' all-time leader in appearances (365) and saves (133) at the time of induction into the Wall of Honor. His 3.21 ERA as a Brewer ranked best in franchise history among pitchers with a minimum of 500 innings pitched.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor
3. Miller Park