Columbia in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whiteside Station

Inscription.  William Whiteside built Whiteside station as a fort to protect his family, pioneers and travelers from Indian raids, along the Kaskaskia-Cahokia trail.

Whiteside was a patriot of North Carolina during the American Revolutionary War and is buried at Whiteside Station.

This marker is approximately 1.9 miles north from where Whiteside Station originally stood, Claim #520, Survey #412.

Erected 2018 by Whiteside Station Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

September 29, 2019

More about this marker. Close to Dairy Queen and on the left when entering in Columbia by the Illinois state route 3

More. Search the internet for Whiteside Station.