First Brigade

Third Division - Sixth Corps

First Brigade

Brig. Gen. Alexander Shaler
65th. 67th. 122d. New York
23d. 82d. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 Arrived about 2 p.m. from Manchester Md and late in the day moved to the northeast slope of Little Round Top and held in reserve bivouacking for the night near the Taneytown Road in rear of Second Brigade.

July 3 Ordered to the left and at 8 a.m. to the right to the support of Second Division Twelfth Corps. Took position in rear of woods on Culp's Hill beyond which action was progressing and was engaged under command of Brig. Gen. J.W. Geary from 9 until 11 a.m. when the original line of Twelfth Corps was regained. At 3 p.m. returned and under a terrific fire of artillery was ordered by Major Gen. G.G. Meade to remain in rear of Third Corps and to report to Major Gen. J. Newton. At 7 p.m. moved half a mile to the right in reserve and remained during the night rejoined the Division the next morning.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 14 men. Wounded 3 officers 53 men. Captured or missing 3 men. Total 74.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. First Brigade Tablet
The tablet stands next to the 82nd Pennsylvania right flank marker.
3. Brigadier General Alexander Shaler
Early in the war, Shaler gained a reputation by drilling the 65th New York as Chasseurs. Leading the Brigade at the Second Fredericksburg (Marye's Heights) he earned the Medal of Honor for leading a charge. After the war he was active in the New York City Fire Department, and is credited as founding the National Rifle Association.
(Photo from the National Archives, NAIL Control Number: NWDNS-111-B-6221)
4. Williams Avenue
Looking down Williams Avenue to the west of the Culp's Hill crest. Shaler's Brigade reinforced the other Federals directly engaged on the hill. For some time the Brigade was held here on the west side of the hill, before advancing around mid morning into the breastworks at the top of the hill.