Hutchinson in Reno County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Strataca

The Barton Salt Co.
The Carey Salt Co.
The Morton Salt Co.
(next to the plaque:)
In 1939, the Uvedale Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) along with the Barton, Carey and Morton salt companies erected this marker to honor the discovery of salt in Reno County. It was originally located in South Hutchinson, south of Highway 50 right along Main Street. A road widening project later sent the marker into storage, and then it was displayed intermittently until excavation in a field north of Highway 50 revealed the actual location of the salt discovery well in 1999.

At that time, plans were made for a permanent historical marker that showcased the well and a new plaque similar to this one was erected at the site when it opened in 2009. The Uvedale DAR entrusted this original plaque with the Reno County Historical Society, where it was placed near the entrance of the Kansas Underground Salt Museum to honor the area's salt history in 2011.

Erected 1939 by Uvedale Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Barton,

Carey and Morton salt companies.

More about this marker. As the marker says, the plaque was originally placed in South Hutchinson in 1939. It was then put up again in 2011. It is not known when the "newer" marker next to it was placed.
Next to the marker is a map on how to get to the Historical Salt Discovery Site in South Hutchinson

3. Strataca