Near Horton Landing in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Tragedy of the Deportation/La tragédie de la Déportation

Inscription.
In 1755, the worldwide struggle for empire between Great Britain and France had tragic consequences for the Acadians of Les Mines and elsewhere in Nova Scotia/Acadie

Lt-Col. John Winslow was the Massachusetts officer in charge of the forcible removal of Acadians from the Grand-Pré district. On October 8, 1755, Winslow described the Acadians who marched from their homes to this shoreline: "unwillingly, the women in Great Distress Carrying off Their Children in their Arms, Others Carrying their Decrepit Parents in their Carts and all their Goods moving in Great Confusion and appeared a scene of Woe and Distress.”

This spot was likely the last firm land those Acadians walked on before they were forced to sail away.

Top Right Inset:
The Deportation Cross
The cross to the right was first erected in 1924 one kilometre from here, close to the Dominion Atlantic Railway line that then brought visitors to Grand-Pré. The cross commemorates the forced march in 1755 of Acadians from Grand-Pré toward the ships that were to take them into exile. In 2004, the Société Nationale de l'Acadie requested that the cross be installed here, as close as possible to the final departure point of the Acadians.

Bottom Right Inset:
The Mi'kmaq
Long before
Europeans came to the shores of North America, the Mi’kmaq harvested resources on a seasonal basis in this and other areas of today's Nova Scotia, The Mi'kmaq continued to live in the Grand-Pré district throughout the Acadian period. Today there are Mi'kmaw communities not far from here: Glooscap First Nation (Bishopville) and Annapolis Valley First Nation (Cambridge Station).

Left Inset:
The Acadians Come to Settle
In the 1680s, when Acadians first settled in this general area, they called the region Les Mines. It is possible that this is where the early settlers landed, for it was the best place to come ashore when travelling by water. Later Acadians named this spot the Vieux Logis (Old Lodging).

The population of Les Mines grew steadily for 70 years. As they did elsewhere along the Bay of Fundy, Acadian farmers reclaimed vast tracts of land from the sea. They did this by erecting dykes and allowing the rain to wash the salt from the soil. Today's dykes are higher than they were over three centuries ago, but the fertile farmland they protect is the same 3,000-acre marsh body originally reclaimed by Acadians.

En 1755, la lute pour l’empire que se livraient dans le monde entier la Grande-Bretagne et la France eut des conséquences tragiques pour les Acadiens des Mines et d'ailleurs en Nouvelle-Écosse/Acadie C'était
2. Deportation Cross at Horton landing
le lieutenant-colonel John Winslow, officier du Massachusetts, qui était responsable de l'expulsion forcée des Acadiens du district de Grand-Pré. Le 8 octobre 1755, il a fait la description suivante des Acadiens forcés de se rendre à pied de leurs logis jusqu'au rivage: «Les femmes, en proie à la détresse, portaient leurs enfants dans les bras. D'autres traînaient, au moyen de charrettes, leurs parents infirmes et leurs effets. Ce fut une scène où la confusion se mêlait au désespoir et à la désolation ».

L'endroit était probablement la dernière parcelle de terre ferme foulée par ces Acadiens avant qu'ils ne soient forcés de s'embarquer.

Encart en haut à droite:
La Croix de la Déportation
La croix à droite a été installée en 1924 à un kilomètre d'ici, près de la ligne de chemin de fer de la Dominion Atlantic Railway qui amenait jadis les visiteurs à Grand-Pré. La croix commémore la marche forcée des Acadiens en 1755 depuis Grand-Pré en direction des bateaux qui devaient les emmener en exil. La Société Nationale de l’Acadie en 2004 que la croix soit placée en ce lieu, le plus près possible de l'endroit d'où sont partis les Acadiens.

En bas à droite:
Les Mi'kmaq
Bien avant l’arrivée des Européens sur les côtes de l'Amérique du Nord, les Mi'kmaq mer récoltaient les ressources au gré des saisons
dans cette partie et d'autres de ce qui est aujourd'hui la Nouvelle-Écosse. Les Mi'kmaq vivaient dans le district de Grand-Pré toute l'occupation par les Acadiens Il y a aujourd'hui des communautés mi'kmaq à proximité : la Première nation de Glooscap à Bishopville) et la Première nation de la vallée de l'Annapolis (à Cambridge Station).

Encart gauche :
Les Acadiens viennent s'établir
Quand ils ont commencé à s'y établir dans les années 1680, les Acadiens ont appelé la région Les Mines. Il est possible que les premiers colons aient débarqué ici, car c'était l'endroit le plus pratique pour toucher terre en arrivant par bateau. Les Acadiens ont par la suite baptisé cet endroit Vieux Logis

La population des Mines n'a cessé d'augmenter pendant 70 ans. Comme ailleurs le long de la baie de Fundy, les fermiers conquis de vastes a demandé acadiens ont étendues de terre sur la mer en construisant des digues et en laissant l'action lessivant de la pluie éliminer le sel du sol. Aujourd'hui, les digues sont plus hautes qu'elles étaient il y a trois siècles, mais les terres agricoles fertiles qu'elles protègent se trouvent sur le même marais de 3 000 acres conquis jadis sur là par les Acadiens.