Goshen in Bingham County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Early Settlements

By Barry Swackhamer, August 11, 2019
Inscription.  The south part of this area, known as Presto, was settled in 1870 by the Burrell, Just and Shoemaker families. In 1883 the Pritchett family came to Cedar Hollow. Later the Goshen, and the Christensen Monson, Hansen, Jensen, Teeples, Stoddard families and other between 1893-1895. Irrigation water was supplies from Cedar Hollow, Blackfoot River, Sand Creek, and the Idaho Canal. The first schools were held in Presto and served the entire area. Between 1896-1899 a school and Latter-day Saints church were erected in Goshen. The ward was organized in 1900 with Lars Sorensen, bishop.

Erected 1954 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Cedar Hollow Camp, Bingham County, Idaho. (Marker Number 199.)

is at or near this postal address: 792 North 1090 East, Shelley ID 83274, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for Early Settlements.