Near Shelley in Bingham County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Alridge School

"Teachers affect eternity: they can never tell where their influence stops."
The Alridge School was originally located on Cedar Creek off the Blackfoot River Road and was relocated in September of 1999.
The schoolhouse was donated to Bingham County by Larry and Karin Newman in honor of Lloyd and Lucille Stolworthy.
Through the effort of students, community members, and original classmates, the schoolhouse has been restored to represent a typical one-room school.
Special recognition for their extensive work goes to the following: Kay Gneiting • Mike Winston • Jacqi Mouton • Emily Toy

Erected by North Bingham County Historical Park.

More about this marker. The Alridge School building is located in North Bingham County Park west of Shelley, Idaho.

3. Alridge School
4. Alridge School