Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Salem-Baum Evangelical Church

Inscription. On May 11, 1845, a German-speaking Protestant congregation was organized at the Philip Baum residence near here that same year, a log church was erected and a cemetery was opened on six acres immediately north of this spot which was donated by Heinrich Mueller and Philip Hoffmann. In 1883, a stone church with steeple, bell, and rooster was built on this ¾ acre plot which was donated by Anton Sparwasser. The stonemasons were Ilchner and Neumann. The congregation belonged to the German Evangelical synod of North America, which later became the United Church of Christ in Belleville.

Erected 1979 by The Salem-Baum Cemetery Association.

2. Salem-Baum Evangelical Church