Near Idaho Falls in Bonneville County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Joseph Allen Taylor (1871-1945) & Chet Taylor (1893-1964)

Innovative Farmers

Inscription.
A special tribute to Joseph Allen Taylor and his son Chet, who were the first to develop the potato cellar in 1909. At this time the Russet Burbank had been introduced to the Taylors. They planted the first 20 ares just to the west. The Russet was highly accepted in the markets, making it possible for the Taylors to become one of the largest growers/shippers in the state. The potato cellar make marketing possible throughout the fall to spring season.

This monument is dedicated to all early pioneers who contributed in making the potato industry the giant we know today.

Erected 2009 by National Society of the Sons of Utah Pioneers, Eagle Rock Chapter. (Marker Number 151.)

1. Russet Burbank -- Wikipedia. This variety is a mutation (or sport) of the cultivar 'Burbank' that was selected by the plant breeder Luther Burbank. The known lineage of Russet Burbank began in 1851 when Chauncey E. Goodrich imported Rough Purple Chili Potato from South America in an attempt to add diversity to American potato stocks which were susceptible to late blight. (Submitted on October 3, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Potato Storing -- Ask Dr. Potato. The outer cells phase in the “aging” process takes place in the potato cellar. A “sweat” period, which allows the field heat to leave the tubers,
puts the potatoes in dormancy and prevents sprouting from occurring during early months of storage. The outer skin continues to take on the characteristics of coarse, reddish-brown homespun cloth, from which the name Russet Burbank was derived. Idaho® potatoes are not ready for distribution until this phase of the maturing process has been completed.
(Submitted on October 3, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)