Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Canso Islands/ Les îles Canso

Inscription.   During the seventeenth century French fishermen came from Cape Breton, across Chedabucto Bay, to fish for cod in thirty foot shallops. Later, the New England colonists came in their schooners. They fished the Banks and dried their fish along the rocky beaches of the Canso Islands.

Eventually the area became a headquarters for the New England fish trade. Soldiers constructed fortifications on Canso Island. In 1728, Governor Richard Phillips described a harbour scene of 150 to 200 ships anchored at the Islands and 2,000 men working in the area. This activity came to an abrupt end in 1744, when the French stationed at Louisburg attacked and burned the British fortifications and settlements on the Islands.

Grassy Island National Historic Site and Interpretive Centre tells a complete history of this period.

Au dix-septième siècle, les pêcheurs français du Cap-Breton traversaient la bai de Chedabucto en chaloupes de trente pieds pour pêcher la morue. Plus tard, les colons de Nouvelle-Angleterre vinrent en goélettes. Ils pêchaient sur les bancs et séchaient leur poisson sur les plages rocheuses
des îles Canso.

Par la suite, sur la région devint le centre du commerce du poisson de la Nouvelle-Angleterre. Des soldats construisirent des fortifications sur île Canso. En 1728, le gouverneur Richard Phillips décrivait de 150 à 200 navires ancrés dans le port, près des îles, et 2000 hommes travaillant dans la région. Cette activité prit fin brutalement en 1744 lorsque les Français en garnison à Louisbourg attaquèrent et incendiérent les fortifications et les colonies britanniques qui se trouvaient sur les îles.

Le centre d'entreprétation du lieu historique national de l'île Grassy relate toute l'histoire de cette période.

Left Inset:
On Sept.22, 1776, during the American War of Independence, Captain John Paul Jones sailed the warship Providence into Canso harbour and attacked the fishing fleet. Jones said he captured three fishing schooners. "That night we burned one, sank another and in the morning carried off the third.

Le 22 septembre 1776 la Guerre de l’Indépendance Américaine, John Paul Jones, commandant du navire de guerre Providence, entra dans le port de Canso et attaqua la flotte de pêche. «Ce soir-là nous en avons incendié une, nous en avons coulé une aute et le lendemain matin nous avons emmené la troisème.»

The next and last marker on the Harbour Walk isn’t really an historical marker.
War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Acadian History series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 22, 1776.