Iona in Bonneville County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Iona

Inscription. which means "The Beautiful" was named by apostle W. Taylor in honor of a town in Palestine. It was originally known as Sand Creek and embraces a tract of country lying east of Eagle Rock (now Idaho Falls). The first settlement was made in 1883 by the following pioneers from Utah: Joseph S. Mulliner, Rufus Norton, Cadwaladar Owens, and son C.J. Owens, George P. Ward, W.C. Olson and brother Ole Olsen, H. Dahlstrom, J.C. Reynolds, Joseph Longhurst and brother George, W.J. Rushton, James E. Steele and brother George, H.L. Hansen and John Norton.

Erected 1944 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp, Iona Camp. (Marker Number 85.)

2. The monument is "Honoring the Pioneers of Idaho 1883 - 1944"