Forty Acres in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forty Acres

Inscription. Forty Acres was established in 1864 as an early streetcar suburb of Wilmington. The area was once part of a larger land tract called Hope Farm. Joshua Heald purchased forty acres of the farm and developed the neighborhood and the first horse-drawn trolley line out of the city along Delaware Ave. The trolley depot known as the Car Barn was located on the site of the Trolley Square shopping center. Other community landmarks included the Hartmann & Fehrenbach Brewery, the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Station, the Logan House, and St. Ann’s Church and School. Forty Acres was designated as the state’s first Neighborhood Conservation District in 2004.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-236.)

3. Kelly's Logan House Restaurant