Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Tithing Barn Block

Inscription. A tithing barn was built on this property in the summer of 1885, two years after the first settlers arrived in Rexburg. The barn was built of 1x10 inch rough lumber and put together with wooden pegs. It was sixty feet long and thirty feet wide. The lower floor housed grain, animals, and produce, while the loft held hay. As the Pioneer Saints in this area had very little money, they paid tithes with produce which was stored in the barn and disbursed as needed.
There were no homes available in 1888 when Jacob Spori came to Rexburg to be the first head of the Bannock Academy (Ricks College). He and his family were housed temporarily in the empty tithing bar. On July 6, 1888, Elizabeth Spori Stowell was born in one of the grain bins that had been converted into a temporary bedroom.

Erected 1988 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Po-Ho-Gwa Camp. (Marker Number 438.)