Hebron in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Missionary Society of Connecticut

By Michael Herrick, September 19, 2019
Missionary Society
of Connecticut
Here in Hebron in the home of the Rev. Amos Bassett., on June 19, 1798, at a meeting of the General Association, the Rev. Benjamin Trumbull. D. D., Moderator, the Missionary Society of Connecticut was organized. Believing “that the happiness of rising generations, and the order and stability of civil government depend upon the preaching of the gospel,” the purpose was “to Christianize the heathen in North America. and to support and promote Christian knowledge in the new settlements within the United States.” Within 40 years the Society sent over 200 missionaries to settlements in northern New England and the western territory. More than 400 churches, several schools and colleges were established. This continues within the Connecticut Conference, United Church of Christ.
The Congregational Christian Historical Society
In Cooperation with