Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Burton

Inscription. Settlement named in honor of Robert T. Burton, who laid out the townsite in 1882. Early settlers cleared the sagebrush, dug canals, ditches, planted crops, and built modest homes. A branch of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints was organized in 1884 with George Foss, Presiding Elder.
Church services and school were were held in homes until a 20x30x12 ft. log meetinghouse was erected in 1886-87. It had a dirt roof, red pine floor, four windows, and a door. First school teacher was Jennie Smith; postmaster, H.S. Dudley; first white child born was Annie Thornton.

Erected 1983 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Jenny Leigh Camp. (Marker Number 425.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the L.D.S. Church.