Lewisburg in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Greenbrier College / Greenbrier Hall

Inscription. Site of the campus of Greenbrier College. In 1812, the Rev. John McElhenney established a co-ed school, the Lewisburg Academy. In 1875, the academy transferred all properties to the Lewisburg Female Institute. Briefly named Lewisburg Seminary prior to 1923 when named Greenbrier College. It closed in 1972 after educating young women from near and far.

Greenbrier Hall (1921) replaced two halls that burned: 1876-1901, 1902-1921. The hall was the main residence of Greenbrier College. It also housed the library, dining and other facilities. Classrooms, the auditorium and music rooms were in Carnegie Hall (1902). The hall is presently on Greenbrier Valley Campus of the New River Community and Technical College.

Erected 2012 by Greenbrier College Alumnae Association and West Virginia Archives and History.

Regarding Greenbrier College / Greenbrier Hall. This is now the campus of the New River Community and Technical College (Greenbrier Valley Campus).

one-third of the faculty were in the music department. In 1923, it became Greenbrier College for Women, chartered by an independent group of citizens and later became a ‘junior college’ offering the last two years of high school and the first two years of college. It maintained a fine academic reputation with students coming from across the United States and abroad. Always small, it provided personal attention and instruction and a haven for developing friendships.” (Submitted on October 7, 2019.)

4. Greenbrier Hall, Lewisburg West Virginia
5. Carnegie Hall, Lewisburg West Virginia