Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Queen City Hotel

By .
1. Queen City Hotel Marker is missing.
Inscription.  The Queen City Hotel, located at this site, was once the cultural hub of the African American community in Columbus. Constructed in the 1880s, the building was opened as a hotel in 1914 by blues guitarist Robert Walker and later owned by Edward Bush. The Queen was the only public lodging for blacks until the 1960s. Many notable persons, Including Sam Hairston, Ella Fitzgerald, Cab Calloway and Louis Armstrong, were guests here in its heyday. Severely damaged by storms, the hotel was demolished in 2003.

Erected 2010 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

By Mark Hilton, October 4, 2019