Near Watkinsville in Oconee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jeannette Rankin’s Georgia Home

Inscription. Jeannette Rankin (1880-1973) was the first woman to serve in Congress: being elected from Montana in 1916 before women had the right to vote in other states. She was active in women's suffrage and was a peace advocate who opposed all war. She was one of only fifty persons in Congress who voted against entry into WW I. Her position was unpopular and she did not return to Congress. She purchased land near the Oconee-Clarke County line in the twenties and lived there on a seasonal basis. She purchased 44 acres on this site in 1933. She renovated an old farm house and used it as a seasonal residence that became her beloved “Shady Grove”.

In the 1920's she helped found The Georgia Peace Society that worked for over ten years to support the Kellogg-Briand Pact which would have outlawed war as a way of settling disputes. She was reelected to Congress in 1940 from Montana. She cast the only vote against entry into WW II after President Roosevelt's “Day of Infamy Speech”. Steadfastly she remained active in peace movements during the Vietnam Era, participating in the “Jeannette Rankin Brigade” march in Washington on January 15, 1968.

Erected 1992. (Marker Number 108-6.)

War, VietnamWar, World IWar, World IIWomen. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 15, 1968.

Biography of Jeannette Rankin. Excerpt:
Only four days after taking office, Jeannette Rankin made history in yet another way: she voted against U.S. entry into World War I. She violated protocol by speaking during the roll call before casting her vote, announcing “I want to stand by my country, but I cannot vote for war.” Some of her colleagues in the National American Woman Suffrage Association—notably Carrie Chapman Catt—criticized her vote, saying Rankin was opening the suffrage cause to criticism and it was impractical and sentimental.

Rankin did vote later in her term for several pro-war measures, as well as working for political reforms including civil liberties, suffrage, birth control, equal pay, and child welfare. In 1917, she opened the congressional debate on the Susan B. Anthony Amendment, which passed the House in 1917 and the Senate in 1918. It became the 19th Amendment after it was ratified.

But Rankin’s first anti-war vote sealed her political fate. When she was gerrymandered out of her district, she ran for the Senate, lost the primary, launched a third-party race, and lost overwhelmingly.
(Submitted on December 5, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2004 oil painting by Sharon Sprung, via Wikipedia Commons