Kirkwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kirkwood Depot

Inscription. In 1852 this land was obtained from Owen Collins by the Pacific Railroad for a right of way and in 1863 a frame depot was built. Here members of the first school board met to draft the charter of the Kirkwood School District which was granted on February 17, 1865, three days before the ratification of the town charter by the State of Missouri. In 1893 the present stone building was built by Douglas Donovan, a Kirkwood general contractor. The site has been used for Kirkwood's fiftieth and one hundredth anniversary celebrations.

Erected 1969 by Kirkwood Historical Society.

Regarding Kirkwood Depot. In 1852, Kirkwood became the first planned suburb west of the Mississippi, mainly because of the newly-built railroad. It was named after the railroad's chief engineer, James Pugh Kirkwood. The station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1985. In 2002, dedicated volunteers helped stop the station from being closed. To this day, Kirkwood remains a regular Amtrak stop and is the third-busiest Amtrak station in Missouri.

2. Kirkwood Amtrak Station
Marker is located to the right of the entrance