Near Lexington in Holmes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

PFC Milton Lee Olive III

Inscription. Milton Lee Olive III, a native of Chicago, moved to Holmes County and attended school in Lexington. During the Vietnam War, Olive served in Co. B, 2nd Bttn. (Airborne), 503rd Infantry. Near Phu Cong, on October 22, 1965, Olive saved the lives of four other members of his platoon by falling on and absorbing the blast of a Viet Cong grenade. For this action, PFC Olive was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. He is buried in the West Grove M. B. Church cemetery near Lexington.

Erected 2007 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. PFC Milton Lee Olive III Marker looking south on Ebenezer Rd.