Near Migdal, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

House of Miqwa'ot

Inscription. The main axis of this complex is a north-south street that divides two buildings. There are two types of contexts here: housing units in the southern area are constructed simply with blocks of basalt stone and limestone walls. To the east ands west of the street, spaces with hewn basalt stone are distinguished and still preserved. East of the street there is a building with steps that lead to two miqwa'ot (ritual purification baths), a room paved with hewn basalt stone and another with a mosaic floor. A corridor that runs parallel to the street connects the miqwa'ot and the basalt stone room with benches. To the West of the street a second building with similar architecture was found. Here, two miqwa'ot and a room with a basalt floor can be observed. The characteristics of these spaces suggest that this is a ritual area dedicated to purification and suggests a higher socioeconomic level and the possibility that these spaces were occupied by Jewish religious elite.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 49.586′

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Magdala archaeological excavation site, in the ruins of the ancient Jewish village. It is my impression that these ancient Jewish ruins are very significant in both the historical and archaeological record of ancient Judaism, because several of the artifacts and structural elements that were found in the ruins of this village are now on display in the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. Magdala is also part of the Biblical
Close-up view of the photos displayed on the marker that features an aerial view of the ruins; rooms with stairs, benches and floor paved with hewn basalt, looking west; rooms paved with hewn basalt stone, looking east; die found in the ritual building.
record, being a site that was visited by Jesus, as mentioned in Matthew 15:39.

Distant view of the portion of the excavation that contains the features that are discussed on this marker, in particular the room paved with hewn basalt stone.
Distant view of the portion of the excavation that contains the features that are discussed on this marker, in particular a portion of the room paved with hewn basalt stone, along with a partial view of the adjacent miqwa'ot.
View of the portion of the excavation that contains the features that are discussed on this marker, in particular one of the miqwa'ot.
View of the featured marker, paired with a second marker, with the House of Miqwa'ot ruins in the background.
Distant view of the featured marker, seen on the right, paired with a second marker, with the House of Miqwa'ot ruins in the background.
Distant view of the marker, seen on the left side of the gravel walking path, with the Magdala synagogue in the left background, and the spiritual center in the center background.
9. House of Miqwa'ot Marker Missing