Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Staff Sergeant John D. Linde Visitor Center

Inscription.
Staff Sergeant John D. Linde enlisted in the United States Army Military Police Corps in 1996 because he believed it was his duty to protect and assist those in need. Staff Sergeant Linde was assigned to Fort Belvoir's 212th Military Police Detachment from August 2002 to October 2004 where he supervised the Military Police Investigations Section.

In November 2004, Staff Sergeant Linde was assigned to the 10th Mountain Division where he deployed twice in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He was killed in action by a roadside bomb on November 5th, 2007 while serving in Krikuk, Iraq and was awarded the Purple Heart and the Bronze Star.

Staff Sergeant Linde is remembered by all who served with him for his leadership and dedication to duty as a Soldier and Father. He personified the essence of a quiet professional and lived by the NCO Creed mantra: "No one is more professional than I." Staff Sergeant Linde will be remembered as a truly outstanding example of an American Soldier.