Near Philadelphia in Neshoba County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Neshoba County Fair Pavilion

Inscription. This Pavilion was constructed in 1914 as a shelter for gatherings and a venue for entertainment and public speaking; it continues to serve these purposes for the Fair as well as provide a location for selected events in the off season. Entertainment of all types has graced the stage, from nationally acclaimed musicians and variety acts to children's talent shows. Other events have included church services, art contests, crafts shows, cakewalks, and public late night sings. Every major political figure in Mississippi since 1914 has spoken here, as well as nationally prominent politicians including candidates for U.S. President. The podium has been used by advocates for political and social causes and debates between rivals for public office. Political speaking here has typically drawn large crowds and has been covered by the state and national media. The building has undergone repairs over the years, including a major renovation in 2003, but it still retains its original architectural treasures and appearance. In 2014, the Neshoba County Fair Board of Directors ordered this plaque to be placed on the Pavilion in honor of its 100 years of service to the Fair. It is included on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by the Neshoba County Fair.

in these topic lists: EntertainmentGovernment & PoliticsNotable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

2. The Neshoba County Fair Pavilion and marker.
3. The Neshoba County Fair entrance gate.