Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Electric Illumination, 1884

Inscription.
When St. Paul’s Methodist Episcopal Church was dedicated on January 6, 1884, an ornate brass chandelier presented by the Edison Electric Light Company provided illumination for the ceremony. Wired for electric lighting before its completion, St. Paul’s was one of the first churches in the nation lighted by Edison lamps. The Tiffin Edison Electric Illuminating Company, the first central electric power station in Ohio and the tenth in the United States, was built in Tiffing in late 1883. With a 100 horsepower boiler, a 120 horsepower engine and two dynamos, it supplied direct current sufficient to light 1,000 lamps. It stood two blocks north of this site. The original brass “electrolier” still hangs in the sanctuary inside.

Erected 2001 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, St. Paul’s Daughters, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-74.)

“In the spring of 1883 work began to complete the interior of the second floor. In October of that year, plans were also underway to erect the Edison Electric Illuminating Company building on Monroe Street. In December 1883, quick-thinking contractors wired the church for electric lights, making St. Paul’s Church the first public building in the world to be wired for electricity while being built. To mark the occasion, Thomas A. Edison presented the church a splendid electric light chandelier—still in use today.” (Submitted on October 11, 2019.)

3. St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, Tiffin, Ohio
4. United Methodist Church Historic Site and NRHP Markers