Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Henry Chase

English:
A native of Kings County, Chase made his fortune as a shipper of potatoes and apples, warehouse developer and speculator in Annapolis Valley fruits. Active in the Nova Scotia Fruit Grower’s Association, he initiated apple shipments direct from Port Williams to England in 1919, eliminating the cost and problems of shipment via Halifax. He had extensive interests in power, paper and lumber companies in the province and abroad. A noted philanthropist, Chase generously supported provincial universities and local hospitals. In 1930 he donated the money to erect this archives building.

Français:
Natif du comté de Kings, Chase fit fortune dans l’expédition de pommes et de pommes de terre, la promotion d’entrepôts et la spéculation sur les fruits de la vallée d’Annapolis. Il inaugura en 1919 l’expédition directe de pommes de Port Williams vers l’Angleterre, éliminant les frais et les problèmes du détour par Halifax. Il investit considérablement dans l’industrie, provinciale et étrangère, de l'énergie et des pâtes et papiers. Grand philanthrope, il soutint les universités provinciales et
les hôpitaux locaux. En 1930, il donna les fonds necéssaires à la construction de cet édifice.

(wide view • Chase Building in background)