Riverton in Barkhamsted in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Demonstration Charcoal Mound

Inscription.
Careful inspection of the ground behind this sign reveals a raised circular mound about 30 feet in diameter, surrounded by a narrow, circular depression. The unnatural shape and bits of charcoal under the leaf layer are the telltale signs of an old charcoal mound. Up to 30 cords of wood were piled high, covered with dirt and leaves, and cooked slowly from within for about two weeks. Approximately 30 bushels of charcoal were produced per cord of firewood. At peak production, it is estimated that 23 square miles of forests were clearcut each year to supply the wood for the charcoal hearths.

This demonstration charcoal mound was restored in September 2017 by the Friends of American Legion and Peoples State Forest (FALPS) volunteers.

Erected 2019 by FALPS (Friends of American Legion and Peoples State Forest) and Department of Energy & Environmental Protection.

Regarding Demonstration Charcoal Mound. This marker is located on one of the 37 current Connecticut State Archaeological Preserves. Barkhamsted is home to 3 of them.

1. How to make charcoal. (Submitted on October 14, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Connecticut State Archaeology sites. (Submitted on October 14, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. Connecticut Public Radio. (Submitted on October 14, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)