Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A BIG Year / Une année CRUCIALE

English:
1864 was an important year in Charlottetown. The Charlottetown Conference, held in September, gave delegates from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and the colony of Canada one week to meet, share ideas, and agree in principle to union of the colonies. Two conferences and three years later, this nation was born! The Dominion of Canada was declared on July 1, 1867 with the passing of the British North America Act.

Français:
1864 fut une année importante à Charlottetown. La Conférence de Charlottetown, qui a eu lieu en septembre, a rassemblé des délégués de la Nouvelle-Écosse, du Nouveau-Brunswick, de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard et de la colonie du Canada pendant une semaine, au cours de laquelle ils ont pu échanger leurs idées et donner leur approbation de principe à l’union des colonies. Deux conférences et trois ans plus tard, notre pays naissait! La création du Dominion du Canada fut proclamée le 1er juillet 1867 avec la promulgation de la British North America Act.

Erected by Province House National Historic
Site.

Public Archives and Records Office of Prince Edward Island, [Acc4052/1]
2. Marker background photo: Fathers of Confederation
Fathers of Confederation at Convention at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Les Pères de la Confédération à la Conférence de Charlottetown, à l'île-du-Prince-Édouard
Maritime Provinces. The Province of Canada (consisting of present-day Ontario and Quebec) requested and received permission to send a delegation. Consequently the conference, which convened at Charlottetown, P.E.I., on Sept. 1, 1864, consisted of five delegates from each of the three Maritime Provinces and eight delegates from the Province of Canada. (Submitted on October 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. A BIG Year / Une année CRUCIALE Marker • wide view
(Grafton Street on right)
4. Province House (northwest side view • under renovation)
5. Province House Welcome Banner (located behind marker)
Welcome to Province House National Historic Site!
In 1864, the Fathers of Confederation met here to discuss the union of British colonies which led to the birth of a new nation - Canada! Since its opening in January 1847, this building served as the seat of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island continuously until January 2015.

Bienvenue au lieu Historique National Province House!
En 1864, les Pères de la Confédération se sont rencontrés ici pour discuter d'une union des colonies britanniques qui a mené à la naissance d'une nouvelle nation - le Canada! Depuis son inauguration en janvier 1847, cet édifice a toujours été le siège de l'Assemblée législative de de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard, jusqu'en janvier 2015.