Plüderhausen in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

The Third School in Plüderhausen / Das 3. Schulhaus in Plüderhausen

die Schlossgartenschule

Inscription.
Die 1908 eingeweihte Schule (Architekt Heinrich Maas, Obertürkheim) verfügte von Anfang an neben den 7 Klassenzimmern für rund 400 Schüler auch über Fachräume-für Turnen, Zeichnen, Handarbeit und Kochen. Das Gebäude ist charakteristisch für das frühe 20 Jh. und entsprach mit der ,,neuartigen” Raumstruktur (Gangsystem, getrennte Klassenräume, gute Durchfensterung) den damaligen Reformvorstellungen im Schulhausneubau. Seit 1969 werden hier ausschließlich Grundschüler unterrichtet.

(English translation:)

Inaugurated in 1908, the school (architect Heinrich Maas, Obertürkheim) had from the beginning 7 classrooms for about 400 students, as well as specialized rooms for gymnastics, drawing, needlework and cooking. The building is characteristic of the early 20th century and, with its "new" spatial structure (corridor system, separate classrooms, well-lit windows), corresponded to the reformist ideas of school design at that time. Since 1969, only primary school pupils have been taught here. (Marker Number 8.)

Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

The marker is visible here by the arched entryway.