Barrio Gótico in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Josep Anselm Clavé

les cuals li dediquen
aquest tribut d'eterna recordança

31 de desembre de l'any 1916

(English translation:)

In this place, then occupied by the old house of the Counts of Sant Coloma, Josep Anselm Clavé was born on 21 April 21, 1824. Musician and popular poet, founder of choral association of Catalonia, to which they dedicate this tribute in eternal commemoration.

(Donor information not transcribed)

1. Josep Anselm Clavé i Camps (Wikipedia, in Catalan). "Josep Anselm Clavé i Camps (Barcelona, April 21, 1824 - February 24, 1874) was a Catalan politician, composer and writer, founder of the choral movement in Catalonia and promoter of the association movement." (Submitted on October 17, 2019.)

2. Josep Anselm Clavé: Peces Corals: La Font del Roure (Youtube, 3 mins.). (Submitted on October 17, 2019.)

2. Josep Anselm Clavé Marker - wide view