Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McLennan County Courthouse

Inscription.

Seat of justice for county organized in 1850 by founders of Waco, to give the young city added strength. Ironically, until the early 20th century, county outstripped city in prosperity.

This courthouse (the county's fourth) was built during peak of central Texas cotton wealth. The Renaissance Revival design by J. Riely Gordon of Dallas uses steel, limestone, concrete, and marble, with Texas red granite in the rusticated base. Housed here are numerous state, district, and county courts, with a law library open to all citizens.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3302.)