Elmira in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Elmira Railway Museum / Musée ferroviaire d’Elmira

English:
Elmira became the new eastern terminus of the P.E.I. Railway in 1912 when the main line was extended from Harmony. The early decades of the 1900s were the last period of expansion for the provincial railway. They were marked by a conscious effort on the part of the railway to improve passenger comforts. Tourism was an emerging industry and local people were travelling within the province and beyond. Elmira benefitted from this enlightened awareness of railway planners. The large and very attractive station provided separate waiting rooms for men and women. The telegraph came to Elmira with the railway, providing consistent communications concerning schedules and connections. A 1918 schedule indicates one mixed train per day from Souris, arriving at 7:50 pm and leaving the next morning at 5:30 am.

The reduction in service on the P.E.I. Railway began in the 1960s with elimination of passenger cars. The station was closed in the early 1970s but it reopened in 1975 in the appropriate new role of railway museum. The “end of the line” became an attraction which has continued to evolve to rekindle
the memories and imaginations of Islanders and visitors.

With over 400 km of paths, Prince Edward Island’s Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our beautiful Island.

Français:
En 1912, lorsque la ligne principale du chemin de fer a été prolongée depuis Harmony, Elmira est devenu le nouveau terminus de l'est. Les premières décennies des années 1900 ont constitué la dernière période d'expansion du chemin de fer provincial. Elles ont été marquées par un effort conscient de la part de la société ferroviaire pour améliorer le confort des passagers. Le tourisme était une industrie naissante, et les gens du coin voyageaient dans la province et ailleurs. Elmira profitait de cette conscience éclairée de la part des planificateurs du chemin de fer. La vaste et très jolie gare offrait des salles d'attente distinctes aux hommes et aux femmes. Le télégraphe est arrivé à Elmira en même temps que le chemin de fer. Il permettait les communications constantes concernant les horaires et les correspondances. Un horaire de 1918 révèle le passage d'un train mixte chaque jour en provenance de Souris. Il arrivait à 19 h 50 peur repartir le lendemain matin à 5 h 30.

La réduction du service ferroviaire à l'île a commencé dans les années 1960 par l'élimination des voitures à passagers. On a fermé la gare au début des années 1970, mais elle rouvrit
2. Marker detail: Elmira Railway Museum /
Musée ferroviaire d’Elmira
en 1975 dans le rôle approprié de musée ferroviaire. La fin de la ligne ferroviaire devint une attraction qui a continué à évoluer pour raviver les souvenirs et l'imagination des Insulaires et des visiteurs.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, Trans Canada Trail and Confederation Trail.

3. Marker detail: Museum Building / Édifice du musée