El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Scala Dei

(Catalan:)

El rei Alfons d'Aragó, envià dos cavallers per tot Catalunya a la recerca d'un lloc adient per fundar una cartoixa. Sota la serra del Montsant varen trobar un pastoret. Ell els manifestà que en aquell lloc s'havia reproduït el somni de Jacob, és a dir, l'escala que pujava fins al cel. amb àngels anant i venint. Els cavallers consideraran el lloc adequat per bastir-hi una cartoixa, que s'anomenaria naturalment

SCALA DEI

(English translation:)

King Alfonso de Aragon sent two knights throughout Catalonia looking for a suitable place to found a monastery. Under the Sierra del Montsant they found a shepherd. He told them that in that place, the dream of Jacob had been reproduced, that is, there would be a ladder there that climbed to the sky, with angels coming and going. The knights considered it the right place to build a monastery, calling it naturally "Scala Dei" (i.e., God's Ladder).

The marker is outside the Scala Dei shoe store. The monastery described on the marker is about 160 km. (2 hrs.) west of Barcelona.
3. Scala Dei Marker - closeup of artwork
"The monastery of Escaladei was founded in 1163 by request of King Alfonso I the Chaste, with the intention to colonising and Christianising the New Catalonia of the Muslims. The place chosen was the Vall d’Oliver, at the foot of the Sierra del Montsant, where legend has it that a shepherd had dreamt about angels ascending to heaven on a ladder: Escaladei, the ‘ladder to God’." - Patrimoni Cultural, Generallitat de Catalunya