Winterbach in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Gasthaus zur Krone / The Crown Inn

Seit 1869 nun in der 5. Generation-
im Besitz der Familie
Gönnenwein-Wurst

(English translation:)

The Crown Inn. Formerly a licensed inn with specified business rights. Thought to have been destroyed in the Thirty Years War and rebuilt in 1631. Owned by, amongst others, the magistrate, judge and surgeon, Johann Georg Dobelmann (1772-1846). Home of the parents of Jakob Friedrich Retter, a representative in the

Württembergian and Reich Senates. Home of the parents of Wilhelmine Kern (nee Retter), the mother of our regional poet, Julie Kern-Palmer (1858-1938). Since 1869 has been in the possession of five gemerations of the Gönnenwein-Wurst Family.

2. Gasthaus zur Krone / The Crown Inn Marker - wide view
 Gasthaus Krone Winterbach. (Submitted on October 18, 2019.)