Penacook in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Penacook Unit No. 31 World War I Monument

In Memory and Recognition of
Those Who Served in the
World War

★Made The Supreme Sacrifice
Bassett Harry · Clark Richard · Holland Roy · Lambrukas Harry · McNeil Harold · Murphy Theresa · Guyette Joseph

Abbott Carl · Amor John · Babb Franklin · Bartlett Lester · Bassett Edward · Bean Harold · Berry Gilbert · Berry Walter · Brockway George · Brown Robert A. · Brodeur Sylvester · Burnham Ernest · Carney Edward E. · Carr George · Cassavaugh Raymond · Chennette Joseph · Clarke Maxwell · Garleton Roy · Colby George · Colby Ralph · Cowen Levi · Crossley Ellis · Grow Ther Homer · Growther William · Davis Lendall · Decato George · Dennen Joseph · Drew John · Driscoll Frank · Driscoll George · Drauht Robert · Dudley Roy · Dudley Trueworthy · Dyer George · Dyer Pervis · Farrand Edmund · Fenton William · Preve Armand John · Miner Albert · Florence Fred · Foley Andrew · Foley William · Folsom Harvey · Fortin William · Gagnon Leo · Gebo Eugene · Gregg Guy · Hale Ernest · Hanscom Edward · Hanscom Seward · Hardy Herbert · Houston George · Houston Walter · Hoyt Jerome · Huckins Bert · Jackman Richard · Johnson Earl · Jones Robert · Keefe John A. · Keenan Andrew · Keenan Lawrence · Kenney Allen
· Ketchum George C. · Ketchum Henry J. · Ketchum John G. Jr. · Ketchum Perley A. · Ketchum Victor H. · Labeau Charles · Lacoy Arthur · L.Acoy Ernest · Laduke David · Lafond Albert · Lamarre Eli Jr · Landry George · Landry William · Lessard William R. · Le Blanc Eugene · Lannon John M. · Lanoix Alphonse · Lassond Edward · Lassond Richard · Lavoie Arthur · Lavoie Leo · Lavoie William · Leclair Nelson J. Jr. · Magee Leon · Masse’ Charles · Matott Faber · Mattice Richard · McGinnis James · McNeil Harold · McNeil Ralph · McNabb Robert · McQue Earl · Miller Arthur · Miller Eugene A. · Miller James A. · Milton George V. · Miner Charles · Miner Leo · Miner Wilfred · Moore Thomas · Morrill Edwin A. · Morrill Percy E. · Morris Joseph · Mulligan Fred · Mulligan George · Mulligan William · Pankey J. Elmer · Provost Leo K. · Provost Lester G. · Rheaume · Robertsgeorge · Papineau Frank · Papine Au William · Rodd John Y · Rolfe Richard · Rolfe Russell · Rolfe Walter · Romanos Theodore · Romeyn James K. · Roy Henry · Roy Leo · Sargent Charles C. · Scott Earl · Sebra Leon · Shepard Albert · Simoneau Albert · Simoneau Ernest · Simoneau Joseph · Simoneau Usibe · Spearman Alfred · Sullivan Frank J. · Supry George · Sweatt Ralph · Terry Fred V. · Tierney Agnes M. · Tierney Thomas J. Jr. · True Foster · Tufts Harry · Virgin Andrew · Watterson Ernest · Watterson Floyd · Watts Leland · Watts Louis · Welch
2. American Legion Post No. 31
Alfred · White Fred · White William E. · Wilmot Harry · Young Harold · Young Jesse · Young Edward · Scanlon John
Dedicated November 11, 1924

Erected 1924 by American Legion Auxiliary Penacook Unit No. 31.