Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

W.A. McNaughton Building

Inscription. The two blocks of granite placed here were salvaged from the W.A. McNaughton Building, which was demolished in 1989. They were design elements of the main entrance on Walnut Street. The building was constructed in 1901 at the south east corner of Walnut and Charles Streets to house the W.A. McNaughton and Co. department store. The store and building were purchased in 1934 by a group of investors organized as Ball Stores, Inc. In 1938 Fred J. and Margaret Ball Petty acquired the corporation and Ball Stores was operated for years by the Petty Family.

Fred J. Petty, President 1938-1949
Margaret Ball Petty, President 1949-1965
Edmund F. Petty, President 1965-1983

The marker includes this image of the W.A. McNaughton Building, carved in a large slab of granite from the building.
3. W.A. McNaughton Building Marker and granite blocks