Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wager's Grocery Store & Wharf - c. 1875

Historic Titusville

Inscription. ”P.E. Wager is constantly receiving fresh supplies of Dry Goods, Groceries, & Hardware… The oldest business house on the Indian River.”
-Advertisement in Wager’s Florida Star newspaper, c. 1880

In 1875, Perry E. Wager came to Titusville and on this site, began operating a grocery store called "The Headquarters." The original structure laid partially in this right-of-way, with a dock extending well out into the Indian River. Wager and his son Ellis published Titusville's first newspaper, the Florida Star, in 1880.

The existing private residence you see to your left was built in 1882 to house both the store and the newspaper office. Its second floor frequently served as a community ballroom.

In the 1870s, J.W. Joyner built a storehouse and a saloon on the site to your right. Joyner's residence was built on pilings in the river. John Zeller had a wheelwright shop just beyond the water's edge and a smith shop nearby. These early structures are shown on the 1879 plat of Joynerville. Judge George Robbins bought this site and in 1900 built the private home to your right.

Erected by City of Titusville.

2. Marker detail: Wager residence, early 1900s
3. Marker detail: Judge Robbins home, early 1900s
(wide view to the left)
(wide view to the right)
In the 1870s, J.W. Joyner built a storehouse and a saloon on the site to your right. Judge George Robbins bought this site and in 1900 built the private home to your right.
6. Force Main Valves Installation Project sign
(coincidentally posted directly behind marker)
On July 30, 2018, a collection system failure at the South Street lift station resulted in an unauthorized discharge of approximately 870,000 gallons of raw wastewater to the Indian River Lagoon.

As a result of Florida Department of Environmental Protection enforcement action, Consent Order 18-1225, the City of Titusville has installed 4 isolation valves on wastewater force mains in close proximity to the Indian River Lagoon.

Isolation valves help to protect the Indian River Lagoon in the event of a future system failure. The valves segment the wastewater mains and reduce wastewater flow should a break occur. Isolation valves also reduce the time needed to implement corrective actions.