South Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Chaplain

— Austin Deuel (B. 1939- ) —

Inscription. In 1775, George Washington proclaimed chaplains, "As important as the cannon to the success of our endeavor." and placed chaplains throughout the Continental Army, carrying no weapons, with only their faith to protect them. The chaplain became the soldiers' quiet refuge and a safe harbor in the storms of battle.
Chaplains have since ministered to the needs of men and women in the military providing spiritual strength and comfort. They have eased the scars of war and made the soldiers' return home an easier journey.
From the Revolutionary War through the conflicts of the last centuries, these brave men of faith have played a major role in shaping the freedoms and ideals of our country. Chaplains provide advice, counsel, and support equally to all. This monument honors their efforts and celebrates their memory.
The Chaplain was commissioned through the dedication and hard work of the following individuals:
Scottsdale Veterans Memorial Committee