Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sharpsburg's Big Spring

Inscription. Native Americans, travelers, and early settlers used this water source long before Joseph Chapline, Sr., chartered Sharpsburg on July 9, 1763. Chapline laid out the town so that the spring was one-half block from the town center. The never-failing spring, once called Garrison's Spring, served as a water source for town residents and their livestock until 1967 when a public water system was installed. Over the years different groups and organizations have built, maintained, and whitewashed the spring's stone arch and walls where a large metal dipper once hung for all to use.

The Sharpsburg Historical Society donated this sign to the town of Sharpsburg in July 2013.

Erected 2013 by The Sharpsburg Historical Society.

3. Sharpsburg's Big Spring
In 1907, Dr. E.M. Garrott took this photograph of the Big Spring. In front of the arch are, left to right, Burnside Benner, Floyd Mose, Bruce McGraw, and Dott McGraw. In front of the wood fence are Allen McGraw, Ralph Renner, and Joe Brashears.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Big String and Town Run
The Big Spring and Town Run, on their way to the Antietam Creek, lie southeast of the square. In the 1800s, tanyards operated on lots 8, 9, and 12.
Close-up of map on marker
5. Sharpsburg's Big Spring
The spring in this undated photograph, is covered by a board roof. In December 1939, the State Department of Health recommended an ordinance forbidding the watering of cattle at the spring.
6. Sharpsburg's Big Spring
The white-washed, mortared walls topped with seven cannonballs were completed in 1934. Project 27-97 of the Civil Works Administration (CWA) details building and painting the 86-foot-long walls. The CWA became the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1935.
8. Big Spring Alley (Alley 15)
& the General Edward Braddock marker