Smyrna in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Peter's Episcopal Church

Inscription. Founded in 1740, St. Peter's was originally located near Duck Creek on the old King's Highway. In 1762 the congregation moved to a newly constructed stone chapel on the site of St. Peter's Cemetery. When the chapel fell into disrepair, the congregation built a church on Union Street in 1827. Stones from the old chapel were used to erect a wall around the Cummins' family burial plot in the cemetery. The current church, built in the Gothic Revival style, under went renovations in 1857. St. Peter's formally incorporated on September 27, 1858.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-125.)