North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shirley Povich

Inscription. Baseball was Shirley Povich's true passion. In a career at The Washington Post that spanned 75 years, Povich covered the greats of the game from Walter Johnson to Cal Ripken Jr. The prolific and profound Povich covered the Washington Senators' lone World Championship in 1924 and wrote his final column the day before his death at 92 in 1998. Generations of Washington readers learned about sport and life reading Povich's "This Morning" column. In 1976, Povich was inducted into the writers' wing of the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Sculpture by Joseph Craig English

3. The entrance to Shirley Povich Field