Near Georgesville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Back to the Same Old Grind

Inscription.
The Big and Little Darby Creeks are important waterways to all who inhabited their banks and nearby land, past and present. In 1805, a grist mill was erected by Samuel Dyer to grind grains into flour for local farmers. This mill was powered by water diverted from Little Darby Creek through a hand-dug channel. In times of drought a second hand-dug channel, over 100 yards in length, would allow water to flow from Big Darby Creek. The miller would open a sluice gate allowing the water to flow through a millrace that directed the water closer to the mill. The water would drop off the end onto a large wheel to make it spin.

This 1,740 pound stone is a remnant of that grist mill which was located near the Little Darby Picnic Area. It was recovered by the Baker Family while the existing two bridges were being constructed. In 2015, the Baker's graciously donated the stone to Battelle Darby Creek Metro Park. After years of weathering the grooves are no longer present but one can imagine standing in the mill, grain dust flying about as the stones went to work.

The Dyer's Mill never burnt down, though many grist mills did. Instead, it was destroyed by the Great Flood of 1913 which caused an estimated 2 billion dollars worth of damage, in present day terms, to towns across Ohio and the Midwest.

Ask park personnel
inside to see the grooves on a piece of another millstone also found in the Dyer Mill area.

Erected by Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks.

2. Back to the Same Old Grind Marker - upper image
Water Powered Grist Mill Picture-
Grinding stones were connected to the water wheel by a series of wooden gears and shafts. The stones were used in pairs: the bottom was fixed in position while the upper stone moved against it.

3. Back to the Same Old Grind Marker - lower image
Grooves Picture-
The grains would be poured in through the top. As they moved further away from the center each groove would cut them finer and finer. Eventually these grooves would wear down and the miller would have to redress, or sharpen, them.
View looking to the southwest at the Battelle Darby Creek Metro Park Nature Center.
5. Back to the Same Old Grind Marker and Millstone