Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Mexican Expeditionary Air Force and Squadron 201

La Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana y Escuadrón 201

By J. Makali Bruton, September 10, 2019
The marker is made up of multiple metal plates outside a large stone monument to Squadron 201. This is the first of two large markers.

Estados Unidos Mexicanos
¡Mexicanos al grito de guerra!

Mexico D.F., Mayo 22 de 1942.. Mexico declara el estado de guerra contra las potencias del Eje, a raiz de los hundimientos de los buques petroleros mexicanos “El Faja de Oro” y el “Potrero del Llano”, por parte de submarinos alemanes.

Julio 20 de 1944.. El Sr. Presidente Gral. de Div. Manuel Avila Camacho, pasa revista y despide en el Campo Aereo Militar de Balbuena a la recien integrada unidad “Escuadron 201”, formada por todas las armas y servicios del Heroico Ejercito Nacional, para participar belicamente en contra de las potencias del Eje por el agravio cometido a nuestra patria.

Julio 24 de 1944.. Sale de Buenavista por ferrocarril el personal del “Escuadron 201” rumbo a Nuevo Laredo, llegando el dia 25 a la base norteamericana de Randolph Field, Texas, para su seleccion físico-medica, siendo distribuidos después de varios días a la 265th Base Aerea en Pocatello, Idaho, asi como a otras escuelas y bases aéreas para su entrenamiento.

febrero 23 de 1945.. Al termino de su entrenamiento
This is the second of two large markers on the monument to the Squadron 201.
y en una ceremonia sin precedente en Estados Unidos, la “Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana” es abanderada en la Base Aerea de Major’s Field, en Greenville, Tex., y el labaro patrio es entregado por el subsecretario de la defensa nacional, Gral. de Div. Franciso L. Urquizo, quien tomo el juramento diciendo:

“…Ciudadanos jefes, oficiales y tropa de la Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana”, vengo en nombre de la patria a encomendar a vuestro valor, patriotismo y estricta disciplina, esta bandera que simboliza su independencia, sus instituciones, la integridad de su territorio y su honor militar: ¿Protestais defenderla hasta obtener la victoria o perder la vida?.....¡Si protesto!, fue la respuesta”

Marzo 27 de 1945.. El Escuadron 201 es transferido de la Base Aerea de “Major's Field”, Tex., al puerto de San Francisco, Cal., embarcandose en el buque “Fairisle” con destino a los frentes de guerra del Pacifico

Mayo 1º de 1945.. Despues de 33 dias de navegar, el personal de la F.A.E.M. y Escuadron 201, desembarca en la Bahia de Manila, Isla de Luzon, Filipinas, siendo la primera vez en la historia, que tropas mexicanas con el labaro patrio pisan territorio extranjero, quedando agregados al 58th Grupo de Pelea, del 5o Comando, de la 5a. Fuerza Aerea Norteamericana, en la Base Aerea de “Porac”
Nicho Monumental de las Aguilas Caidas
Aniversario de la Fuerza Aerea Mexicana

Homenaje dedicado a los pilotos aviadores pertenecientes a la fuerza aerea expedicionaria mexicana que efectuaron misiones de combate en el frente del pacifico durante la segunda guerra mundial, esta una placa colocada al medio del hemiciclo se citan los nombres de los 31 pilotos combatientes

English translation:
Monumental Niche of the Fallen Eagles
Anniversary of the Mexican Air Force

A tribute dedicated to the aviator pilots belonging to the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force that carried out combat missions in the Pacific front during the Second World War, this is a plaque placed in the middle of the hemicycle. The names of the 31 fighter pilots are shown on the monument.
y de “Clark Field”, desde donde llevaron a cabo sus misiones de combate.

Mayo 2 de 1945.. Se rinde honores a la bandera de la Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana por todos los miembros de la misma y Escuadron 201, quedando esta fecha registrada en la historia de Mexico, como la primera vez que nuestro laboro patrio ondeo majestuosamente en los frentes de guerra del Pacifico en las Islas Felipinas, en la Base Areaa de “Porac”.

Operaciones del “Escuadron 201" en el frente del Pacifico
Misiones de combate 59
Otras misiones en zona de combate 37
Bombas de 1000 lbs. lanzadas 957
Cartuchos cal. 0.50 consumidos 166,992
Total de horas voladas 2,557:15

Dedico estas placas que hablan de una historia sin par de la Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana
Héroico Escuadrón 201
A Miembros fallecidos y Sobrevivientes quienes en vida, tuve el privilegio de conocer
Cumplieron con Abnegación, Honor y Valor la misión que la Patria les encomendó en las frentes del Pacifico.
Dejaron un legado histórico a seguir para cuando la Patria nos llame a defender su Libertad y Soberania.
Lupita la de niña de la granja
Noviembre 18 de 1999

¡Un laurel para ti de victoria
un sepulcro para ellos de honor!

Murieron por el honor de la patria
Cap. P.A. Pablo Rivas Martinez
Tte. P.A.
Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana
Participacion del Ejercito Mexicano en la liberación de las Islas Filipinas durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial
Hector Espinoza Galvan
Tte. P.A. Jose Espinoza Fuentes
Subtte. P.A. Fausto Vega Santander
Subtte. P.A. Mario Lopez Portillo
Tte. P.A. Javier Martinez Valle
Subtte. P.A. Crisoforo Salido Grijalva
Tte. P.A. Roberto Gomez Moreno
Subtte. P.A. Hugo Gonzalez y Gonzalez
Sgto. 2o. R.O. Fco. Rodriguez Castañeda

Septiembre 2 de 1945.. A bordo del acorazado Missouri de la Armada Norteamericana el General Douglas MacArthur y Almirante W. Nimitz, firman la paz. “la Segunda Guerra Mundial llega a su fin".

Octubre 22 de 1945.. El personal de la F.A.E.M. "Escuadron 201" es transferido a la Bahia de Manila, embarcandose en el buque “Sea Marlin” con destino hacia America.

Noviembre 13 de 1945..La F.A.E.M. "Escuadron 201” desembarca en San Pedro, Cal. y mas tarde, es conducido en ferrocarril hacia Nuevo Laredo.

Noviembre 18 de 1945.. La F.A.E.M “Escuadrón 201”, arriba al Distrito Federal y encabeza el desfile del “Dia de la Revolucion”, entregando el Gral. Antonio Cardenas Rodriguez, al Sr. Presidente de la Republica, la bandera que le fuera encomendada a la F.A.E.M “Escuadron 201”, para ser guardada en el Salon de “Banderas Heroicas” en el Castillo de Chapultepec.

Reconocimientos
“…He vigilado sus actividades en el combate, con creciente orgullo, admiración
Escuadron Aereo de Pelea 201
Teatro de Operaciones del Pacifico
1944-1945
y por eso, al marcharse les he dicho adios con pesar y afecto...”

“… Gracias Sr. Presidente por haber confiado a estos nobles jovenes bajo mi mando…”
Gral. Douglas Mac Arthur 1945

“.. en los Estados Unidos nos enorgullecemos de haber tenido la oportunidad de cooperar con sus hombres y nos sentimos altamente satisfechos de aclamar a su grupo, el cual, mediante sus hechos en esta guerra, merecera ser recordado en la historia junto con otras unidades famosas de las Fuerzas Armadas Mexicanas…”
Gral. Henry H. Arnold
Comandante de las Fuerzas Aereas De los EUA

“…La Fuerza Aerea Expedicionaria Mexicana, ha unido el nombre de Mexico ¡para siempre! a la gran victoria de la libertad que hoy se celebra y que quedara en los anales del mundo como la cumbre dominante de una gesta sin par”.

En mi caracter de Presidente de la Republica y de Jefe del Ejercito Nacional, envio a usted, ya los oficiales y soldados a sus ordenes, la expresion de la gratitud con que el gobierno y el pueblo mexicano han recibido las paginas de gloria de vuestro heroismo y vuestra sangre escribieron sobre los cielos del Pacifico, el entusiasmo con que ustedes respondieron al llamado de la patria, se conservara en Mexico como un “simbolo imperecedero del cumplimiento del deber, ante el cual se inclinaran las generaciones futuras”
6. The Mexican Expeditionary Air Force and Squadron 201 Monument and additional markers
The monument itself includes many additional markers, as can be seen in this view. Although a closer view was not possible on this visit to the monument, most contain the names of those lost from the squadron during World War II.
en señal de fervoroso homenaje. Sus companeros caidos en el campo de batalla han pasado ya a ocupar el sitio de predileccion que ganaron merecidamente en el Altar de la Patria”.
General de Division, Manuel Avila Camacho
Presidente de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Radiograma enviado el 18 de agosto de 1945.

United Mexican States
Mexicans at the cry of war!

Mexico City, May 22, 1942 .. Mexico declares a state of war against the Axis powers, following the sinking by German submarines of the Mexican oil tankers "El Faja de Oro" and the "Potrero del Llano".

July 20, 1944 ..President and Div. General Manuel Avila Camacho reviews and says goodbye at the Balbuena Military Air Field to the newly integrated unit known as “Squadron 201”, made up of members from all service branches of the Heroic National Army to fight against the Axis powers for the offenses committed against our country.

July 24, 1944 .. The personnel of “Squadron 201” leave by train for Nuevo Laredo, arriving on the 25th at the United States of America base of Randolph Field, Texas, for their physical-medical selection, being distributed after several days to the 265th Air Base in Pocatello, Idaho, as well as to other schools and air bases for training.

February 23, 1945 .. At the end
7. The Mexican Expeditionary Air Force and Squadron 201 Monument and Markers
of this training and in an unprecedented ceremony in the United States, the “Mexican Expeditionary Air Force” is championed at Major's Field Air Base, in Greenville, Tex., and the national battle flag is delivered by the Undersecretary of National Defense, Div. General Franciso L. Urquizo, who took the oath saying:

“… Chief citizens, officers and troops of the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force, I come in the name of our nation to entrust to your courage, patriotism and strict discipline, this flag that symbolizes its independence, its institutions, the integrity of its territory and its military honor: Do you swear to defend it until you gain victory or lose your life? .....I swear!, was the answer.”

March 27, 1945 .. Squadron 201 is transferred from Major's Field Air Base, Texas, to the port of San Francisco, California, embarking on the ship “Fairisle” bound for the war in the Pacific Front.

May 1, 1945 .. After 33 days of sailing, the F.A.E.M. and Squadron 201, disembarks in the Bay of Manila, Luzon Island, Philippines, being the first time in history that Mexican troops with the national battle flag step on foreign territory, being attached to the 58th Combat Group, 5th Command of the 5th North American Air Force, at "Porac" and "Clark Field" Air Bases, from where they carried out their combat missions.

May 2, 1945 .. Honors are paid to the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force flag by all members of the same and Squadron 201, this date being recorded in the history of Mexico as the first time that our national battle flag waved majestically on the Pacific Front in the Philippine Islands at "Porac" Air Base.

Operations of "Squadron 201" in the Pacific Front
Combat missions - 59
Other missions in the combat zone - 37
1000 lb. bombs launched - 957
Cartridges of 0.50 calibre consumed - 166,992
Total hours flown - 2,557:15

I hereby dedicate these markers that speak of the unparalleled history of the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force
Heroic Squadron 201
To deceased and surviving members, who in life, I had the privilege of knowing.
They fulfilled with Abnegation, Honor and Courage the mission that the Nation entrusted to them on the fronts of the Pacific.
They left a historical legacy to follow for when the Nation again calls us to defend her Freedom and Sovereignty.
Lupita, the farm girl
November 18, 1999

United States of Mexico
A laurel of victory for the living and a tomb of honor for the dead!

They died for the honor of the nation
Cap. PA Pablo Rivas Martínez
Lt. PA Hector Espinoza Galván
Lt. PA Jose Espinoza Fuentes
Subtte. P.A. Mario Lopez
Portillo
Tte. P.A. Javier Martínez Valle
Subtte. P.A. Crisóforo Salido Grijalva
Tte. PA Roberto Gomez Moreno
Subtte. PA Hugo Gonzalez y Gonzalez
2nd Sgt. RO Francisco Rodríguez Castañeda

September 2, 1945 .. On board the Battleship Missouri of the American Navy, General Douglas MacArthur and Admiral W. Nimitz sign the peace agreement and World War II comes to an end.

October 22, 1945 .. FAEM personnel and "Squadron 201" is transferred to Manila Bay, embarking on the ship "Sea Marlin" bound to America.

November 13, 1945..The FAEM and "Squadron 201" disembarks in San Pedro, California and later is transported by train to Nuevo Laredo.

November 18, 1945 .. The FAEM “Squadron 201” arrives at Mexico City and heads the parade for the “Day of the Revolution”, giving General Antonio Cardenas Rodriguez, President of the Republic , the flag entrusted to the FAEM "Squadron 201", to be kept in the Salon of "Heroic Flags" in Chapultepec Castle.

Acknowledgments:
“… I have watched their activities in combat, with increasing pride and admiration and that is why, on leaving, I have said goodbye with regret and affection ...”

“ … Thank you Mr. President for trusting these noble young people to my command… ”
General Douglas MacArthur 1945

“.. in the United States we are proud to have had the opportunity to cooperate with these men and we are highly satisfied to praise this group, which, through their deeds in this war, deserve to be remembered in history along with other famous units of the Mexican Armed Forces ... "
General Henry H. Arnold
Commander of the US Air Force

“… The Mexican Expeditionary Air Force has united the name of Mexico forever to the great victory of freedom that is celebrated today and that will remain in the annals of the world as the dominant summit of an unparalleled deed. ”

In my capacity as President of the Republic and Chief of the National Army, I send to you, and to the officers and soldiers at your service, the expression of gratitude with which the government and the Mexican people have received the glorious deeds of your heroism and your blood that you wrote across the skies of the Pacific, the enthusiasm with which you responded to the call of the nation. It will be preserved in Mexico as an “imperishable symbol of the fulfillment of duty, before which future generations will bow” as a sign of fervent tribute. Your companions fallen on the battlefield have already come to occupy the honored place that they deservedly earned in the Altar of the Nation.”
Divisional General, Manuel Avila Camacho
President of the United Mexican States