Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

KMOX

Inscription. On December 24, 1925, seventeen local businesses backing The Voice of St. Louis, Inc., launched their new radio station KMOX. Broadcast pioneer William Paley owned the station by 1932 and later nicknamed it "the jewel in the CBS crown."

Young guitarist Les Paul worked at KMOX using the name "Rhubarb Red." Dr. Tom Dooley reported for KMOX from the jungles of Southeast Asia. The first CBS station to air editorials and endorse candidates, KMOX added in 1960 its "At Your Service" show, a forebear of talk radio.

KMOX introduced Bob Costas, Jack Buck, Harry Caray, Joe Buck, Joe Garagiola, Dan Dierdorf, Dan Kelly, Skip Casey and countless others in St. Louis and beyond on its 50,000 "red hot" watts.

Regarding KMOX. KMOX-AM continues to be one of the top radio stations in St. Louis, as well as the Midwestern United States. It is considered to be one of the first 24/7 talk radio stations in the United States. Four of St. Louis' major sports teams would be broadcast on KMOX: the St. Louis Blues (hockey) and St. Louis Cardinals (baseball) - both of which the station has the rights to (as of 2019); and the defunct teams, the St. Louis Hawks (NBA) and the St. Louis Cardinals (football). It is not known the reasoning behind the call letters, but one local legend suggests "Kirkwood Missouri On Xmas", as the station's
2. Gateway Tower building
Marker is on the right next to the main entrance
original transmitter was in Kirkwood.

The station was housed in a few other places in St. Louis, including the Merchandise Mart building (where Busch Stadium sits now). It wasn't until 1968 that KMOX would move into the Gateway Tower building, where it would share its headquarters with their sister stations, KMOX-FM (which ended in 1982) and KMOX-TV (now KMOV-TV, a CBS affiliate). In October of 2012, the station's studios and offices moved to its current location at the corner of Tucker and Olive Streets in the Park Pacific building. KMOV still operates in the Gateway Tower.

1. KMOX Official website. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. KMOX on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)