Chester Township near Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jonah’s Run Baptist Church / Underwood Farms Rural Historic District

Inscription.
Jonah’s Run Baptist Church. The comingling of faiths in an area settled predominantly by Quakers helps explain the origins of Jonah’s Run Baptist Church. Ministered to by a Baptist preacher, the children and neighbors of Daniel Collett (1752-1835), an Episcopalian and private in the Revolutionary War, and his wife Mary Haines Collett (1753-1826), a Quaker from Virginia, became Baptists and started the church in 1838. Levi Lukens (1767-1860), a Quaker from Pennsylvania by way of Virginia, purchased the land where the church stands in 1812 and sold it in 1839 to a founder of the congregation. Like local Ouaker meetinghouses, the church had separate entrances for men and women and a partition between the two that divided the sanctuary. The congregation’s sons and daughters lived their faith. Howard McCune (1852-1923) was the Clinton Baptist Association’s moderator and president of the Ohio Baptist Convention’s state board. Anne Cossum (1894-1977) was a missionary in China from 1920-1927.

Underwood Farms Rural Historic District. The District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005, preserves 280 acres of landscapes and buildings depicting rural life in Clinton County from about 1838 to 1955. The District encompasses the Amos-Elihu-Daniel Underwood (“west brick”)
and Zephaniah Underwood (“east brick”) farms, the Zephaniah and Matilda Underwood house (the “Tower House,” circa 1884) and Jonah’s Run Baptist Church (side 1). The Underwoods were famous for their commercial apple orchards, although like other farmers raised a variety of crops and livestock. The Zephaniah and Matilda Underwood farm includes a circa 1900 brick fruit storage building, insulated by sawdust. The Underwoods were leaders in other areas. Matilda Downing Underwood (1851-1932) was a Quaker minister and active in the temperance and women’s suffrage movements. Matilda’s sister, Maria Downing Romine (1848-1922), was a medical doctor, a pioneering career for women of her time.

Erected 2019 by Jonah’s Run Baptist Church and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 12-14.)

In 2015, before they could put up a nearby cell tower, the company had to gift $9500 to a nearby Historic Entity; in our case the Underwood Farms Historic District. It includes the three former Underwood houses and 280 acres of land, plus Jonah’s Run Baptist Church.

As a condition for the funds to go to JR, we agreed to use $3800 to put up a Historic Marker, and we’ve already used most of the remaining money to improve the inside of the church. Today, we are here to unveil the Historic Marker in the grass area just east of the church parking lot.
(Submitted on October 23, 2019.)

4. Jonah’s Run Baptist Church