Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Veterans of Foreign Wars Historical Building

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International license.
Inscription.

VFW Post #207 was formed in 1926, seven years after World War I. During the Second War, Post #9211 came into being. In 1945, the two organizations merged and built the present-day hall which opened the following year.
Despite many fundraising dances and private events, a planned second story was never built due to lack of funds.

On June 10, 2008, the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, under the National Park Service, in recognition of its historical significance. In July 2012, the VFW's 113th National Convention was held nearby at Reno Convention Center where President Barack Obama spoke.

Erected 2017 by Chief Truckee Chapter No 3691, E Clampus Vitus.