Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Charles Sangster

Inscription. Sangster, one of the most significant Canadian poets of the pre-confederation period, was born at the naval yard, Point Frederick. In 1849 he edited the "Courier" at Amherstburg but the following year returned to Kingston to work for the "British Whig" and subsequently the "Daily News". In this community he did his best literary work, including two books, “The St. Lawrence and Saguenay and Other Poems" (1856) and "Hesperus and Other Poems and Lyrics” (1860). Sangster's writings are imbued with a love for Canada, its scenery, its history and its traditions. Following employment with the Post Office Department at Ottawa, 1868-1886, he spent the remainder of his life in retirement here in Kingston.

Erected 1964 by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Canada.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

1. Charles Sangster Explained. Charles Sangster was the first poet to write poetry which was substantially about Canadian subjects. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charles Sangster. Sangster's poetry distinguishes him as a lover and keen observer of the natural world. He displays overwhelming passion in some poems and equally extreme melancholy in others. Whatever his mood he is consistently and intensely serious and deeply religious. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(wide view • Barrie Street in background)