Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Noble

The Buckeye Vanguard

1. Camp Noble Marker, side one
Inscription. This is the site of Camp Noble, named for Congressman Warren P. Noble, who obtained the officer’s commission for William H. Gibson as the colonel of the 49th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. Companies of 100 began to arrive here August 12, 1861 from Crawford, Hancock, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, and Wyandot Counties. On August 20, they were mustered into Federal service as the 49th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. Nicknamed the “Buckeye Vanguard” by Col. Gibson, training continued until September 9, 1861, when the 49th was ordered to Camp Dennison, near Cincinnati, Ohio.

Departing Tiffin with 980 men, the 49th was in the battles of Shiloh, Corinth, Stone River Liberty Gap, Chickamauga, Mission Ridge, Resaca, Pickett’s Mill, Columbia, Kennesaw Mountain, Franklin, Nashville, and duty in Texas. The 49th returned to Tiffin December 31, 1865 with 201 men. A total of 1,552 names appeared on the rolls of the 49th. Of the total, 206 men killed or mortally wounded, 165 died of disease, 14 perished in rebel captivity, and 616 discharged because of Wounds or disease. The regiment traveled 4,600 miles during its service.

Erected 2011 by Richard F. Mann Family, Seneca County Museum Foundation and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-74.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 12, 1861.

2. Camp Noble Marker, side two
siege on that city. It then went into camp at Mill Creek and remained there until December 29th. General Rosecrans, in command of the Army of the Cumberland, started his movement towards Murfreesboro on December 26th. The regiment moved out of Nashville, under Major General McCook, and after constant skirmishing found itself in line of battle on the extreme right of the Union army before Murfreesboro, on the evening of the 30th. At six o’clock the next morning Kirk’s brigade, to the left and front, was furiously assaulted by the enemy, and giving way, was thrown back on the 49th, which became engaged, and was forced back by overwhelming numbers a mile and a half to the Nashville Turnpike, which was reached after incessant conflict of nine hours.” (Submitted on October 24, 2019.)

Clifton Avenue is on the left, and Ohio Avenue on the right. Hunter Street crosses left to right behind the photographer.